Indian Govt Scheme – Sarkari Yojna

Information about latest Indian Government Schemes provided by Modi Government. Various Scheme by Niti Ayog i.e. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna, Ujjwala Yojna etc.

target to provide employment and self employment especially in States having underdeveloped and backward districts

Government has set any target to provide employment and self employment especially in States having underdeveloped and backward districts under various skill development schemes
skill+development+in+backward+districts
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF SKILL 
DEVELOPMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP 

LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 4643 
ANSWERED ON 23.03.2020
SKILL DEVELOPMENT IN BACKWARD DISTRICTS 
SHRI DEVJI M. PATEL
MS. PRATIMA BHOUMIK
SHRI RANJEETSINGH HINDURAO NAIK NIMBALKAR 
SHRIMATI RATHVA GITABEN VAJESINGBHAI
Will  the  Minister  of  SKILL  DEVELOPMENT  AND  ENTREPRENEURSHIP  be pleased to state
(a) whether the Government has set any target to provide employment and self employment especially in States having underdeveloped and backward districts under various skill development schemes;
(b) if so, the details thereof, State-wise, Scheme-wise along with the number of semi- employed and unemployed youth in various States, State-wise;
(c) the number of unemployed youth given employment during the last three years and the current year under various skill development schemes, scheme-wise, State/UT-wise and gender-wise; and


[post_ads]
(d) the number of skill development schemes in operation and the sector-wise number of skill development centres, State-wise?
ANSWER
MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF SKILL 
DEVELOPMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
(SHRI R. K. SINGH)
(a) Yes Sir.
(b) to (d) Under Skill India Mission,  Ministry  of  Skill  Development  and Entrepreneurship is implementing its flagship demand driven scheme, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) (2016-20), for short duration skill development training (Short-Term Training (STT) and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)) to unemployed youth across the country including States having aspirational districts. Under the scheme, placement opportunities are being provided to candidates certified under STT. RPL does not mandate placement as it orients and certifies candidate with prior learning experience or skills.
Under PMKVY (2016-20), as on 17.01.2020, 40.27 lakh and 32.34 lakh candidates have been trained and certified, respectively, under Short Term Training (STT) courses. Out of these certified candidates, 16.61 lakh candidates have been provided with placement which is 51.3% of certified candidates. Also, 33.20 lakh candidates have been oriented under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) component of the scheme.
The State-wise number of empanelled TCs, candidates trained, certified and placed under STT and candidates oriented and certified under RPL component of the PMKVY (2016-20), as on 17.01.2020, are given at Annexure.


[post_ads_2]
Annexure
State-wise number of empanelled TCs, candidates trained, certified and  placed under STT and candidates oriented and certified under RPL component of the PMKVY (2016-20), as on 17.01.2020, are given below:




S N




State/UT
Short

Term

Training
Recognition

of Prior

Learning
No.

of

Empanel

led TCs


Trained


Certified


Placed


Oriented


Certified
1.Andaman and Nicobar Island
7
1,117756124
46
46
2.Andhra Pradesh4131,40,9281,17,27375,23550,19440,222
3.Arunachal Pradesh
63
12,3629,2032,7253,9993,668
4.Assam30599,36374,77333,3661,02,11688,090
5.Bihar4442,04,1191,61,77481,0381,09,13287,939
6.Chandigarh
43
10,5097,8053,3714,9133,765
7.Chhattisgarh16679,69059,75722,74718,05113,416
8.Dadra and Nagar Haveli
6
1,6181,2496811,3821,200
9.Daman and Diu
12
3,2632,3711,4281,4531,072
10.Delhi3711,50,5151,21,31759,9171,32,5181,10,384
11.Goa
22
2,5311,4427403,9502,775
12.Gujarat4071,16,70791,11645,4061,22,4951,03,437
13.Haryana1,0252,88,1862,37,7771,34,7831,46,3041,16,307
14.Himachal Pradesh26354,60043,17918,37627,07822,582
15.Jammu and Kashmir3541,04,87683,35241,72150,45946,047
16.Jharkhand16458,60745,86821,12564,55151,610
17.Karnataka2451,10,56789,84145,4882,04,0101,46,963
18.Kerala27257,82544,78617,3691,11,09384,027
19.Madhya Pradesh9703,53,5692,87,0491,55,6591,42,0431,13,817
20.Maharashtra5961,66,8701,18,48649,1425,63,6523,64,545
21.Manipur10022,93317,4125,50011,97611,359
22.Meghalaya
41
11,5768,8314,5109,7698,567
23.Mizoram
61
12,8959,8593,760750734
24.Nagaland
42
10,1417,2181,932334197
25.Odisha3501,21,50296,45549,1301,91,9441,48,250
26.Puducherry
40
12,42610,6845,4953,7742,848
27.Punjab7081,90,0961,60,93784,49652,97039,833
28.Rajasthan1,3683,14,2202,66,5501,33,2873,29,3242,83,368
29.Sikkim
30
5,8504,3029311,4501,256
30.Tamil Nadu9902,17,8411,73,8261,12,4921,96,9811,56,264
31.Telangana4201,48,8511,23,36577,77379,89463,553
32.Tripura13125,14320,1616,65614,94813,380
33.Uttar Pradesh2,0736,33,0815,10,0852,46,8464,32,3773,53,421
34.Uttarakhand29187,00667,85034,05233,67326,328
35.West Bengal4151,95,6741,57,97684,6601,00,41881,153
Grand

Total
13,20940,27,05732,34,68516,61,96133,20,02125,92,423
Source : Lok Sabha

नोट :- हमारे वेबसाइट indiangovtscheme.com पर ऐसी जानकारी रोजाना आती रहती है, तो आप ऐसी ही सरकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी पाने के लिए हमारे वेबसाइट indiangovtscheme.com से जुड़े रहे

*****
0 Shares
  • Facebook
  • X (Twitter)
  • LinkedIn
  • More Networks
Copy link