Indian Govt Scheme – Sarkari Yojna

Information about latest Indian Government Schemes provided by Modi Government. Various Scheme by Niti Ayog i.e. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna, Ujjwala Yojna etc.

India’s Index of industrial production records growth of 6.7% in November 2025

indias_index_of_industrial_production_records_growth_of_67pct_in_november_2025

India’s Index of industrial production records growth of 6.7% in November 2025

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation

QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF NOVEMBER 2025 (BASE 2011-12=100)

India’s Index of industrial production records growth of 6.7% in November 2025

Posted On: 29 DEC 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi

Driven by 8.0% growth in manufacturing sector, Index of Industrial Production (IIP) recorded a 6.7 % year-on-year growth in November 2025. The growth is led by Manufacture of basic metals and fabricated metal products, pharmaceuticals and motor vehicles

Growth in the Mining sector at 5.4% has also rebounded due to closure of monsoon season and strong growth in metallic minerals such as Iron ore

The Quick Estimate of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is released on 28th of every month (or next working day if 28th is a holiday). The index is compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.

indias_index_of_industrial_production_records_growth_of_67pct_in_november_2025

2. Key Highlights:

  • The IIP growth rate for the month of November 2025 is 6.7 percent which was 0.4 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of October 2025.
  • The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of November 2025 are 5.4 percent, 8.0 percent and (-)1.5 percent respectively.
  • The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 158.0 against 148.1 in November 2024. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of November 2025 stand at 141.0, 158.8 and 181.3 respectively.
  • Within the manufacturing sector, 20 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in November 2025 over November 2024. The top three positive contributors for the month of November 2025 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (10.2%), “Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products” (10.5%) and “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” (11.9%).
  • In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “MS slabs”, “HR coils and sheets of mild steel” and “Flat products of Alloy Steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
  • In the industry group “Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products”, item groups “Digestive enzymes and antacids (incl. PPI drugs)”, “Vaccine for veterinary medicine”, and “Anti-psychotic drugs (e.g. Olanzapine)” have shown significant contribution in growth.
  • In the industry group “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” item groups “Auto components/ spares and accessories”, “Commercial Vehicles” and “Passenger cars” have shown significant contribution in growth.
  • As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 150.7 for Primary Goods, 117.8 for Capital Goods, 170.1 for Intermediate Goods and 198.7 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of November 2025. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 134.0 and 169.7 respectively.
  • The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in November 2025 over November 2024 are 2.0 percent in Primary goods, 10.4 percent in Capital goods, 7.3 percent in Intermediate goods, 12.1 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 10.3 percent in Consumer durables and 7.3 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of November 2025 are Infrastructure/ construction goods, Intermediate goods and Consumer non-durables.
  • Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months

monthly_indices_and_growth_rate_in_pct_of_iip_for_the_last_13_months

3. Along with the Quick Estimate of IIP for the month of November 2025, the indices for October 2025 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies.

4. The Quick Estimates for November 2025 and the final revision for October 2025 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 89.72 percent and 92.75 percent.

5. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of November 2025 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.

6. Release of the Index for December 2025 will be on Wednesday, 28th January 2026.

Note: –

This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/

STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION – SECTORAL

(Base: 2011-12=100)

MonthMiningManufacturingElectricityGeneral
(14.372472)(77.63321)(7.994318)(100)
2024-252025-262024-252025-262024-252025-262024-252025-26
Apr130.9130.7144.6149.1212.0215.7148.0151.8
May136.5136.4150.4155.2229.3218.5154.7157.6
Jun134.9123.2146.6152.0222.8220.1151.0153.3
Jul116.1107.7148.8157.7220.2228.4149.8156.2
Aug107.1114.2146.1151.6212.3221.1145.8151.8
Sep111.7111.2147.2155.4206.9213.4146.9153.7
Oct128.5126.2148.4151.3207.8193.4150.3151.1
Nov*133.8141.0147.0158.8184.1181.3148.1158.0
Dec143.2 157.2 192.8 158.0 
Jan150.7 159.5 201.9 161.6 
Feb141.9 148.4 194.0 151.1 
Mar158.1 162.4 219.5 166.3 
Average        
Apr-Nov124.9123.8147.4153.9211.9211.5149.3154.2
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year    
Oct0.9-1.84.42.02.0-6.93.70.5
Nov*1.95.45.58.04.4-1.55.06.7
Apr-Nov3.3-0.94.14.45.3-0.24.13.3
*Figures for November 2025 are Quick Estimates.
Note: Indices for the months of Oct’25 incorporate updated production data.

STATEMENT II:  INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION – (2-DIGIT LEVEL)

(Base: 2011-12=100)

IndustryDescriptionWeightIndexCumulative IndexPercentage growth
code  Nov’24Nov’25*Apr-NovNov’25*Apr-Nov
     2024-252025-26 2025-26
10Manufacture of food products5.302136.5144.5123.0122.05.9-0.8
11Manufacture of beverages1.03599.497.7112.8109.0-1.7-3.4
12Manufacture of tobacco products0.79880.392.182.089.214.78.8
13Manufacture of textiles3.291106.2109.6108.0107.43.2-0.6
14Manufacture of wearing apparel1.322110.394.4111.7109.1-14.4-2.3
15Manufacture of leather and related products0.50276.377.092.588.50.9-4.3
16Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials0.19398.2115.3100.5110.817.410.2
17Manufacture of paper and paper products0.87275.078.179.577.74.1-2.3
18Printing and reproduction of recorded media0.68082.678.184.076.2-5.4-9.3
19Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products11.775135.6136.1134.7137.40.42.0
20Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products7.873123.2130.3129.8127.95.8-1.5
21Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products4.981251.4277.8229.6229.510.50.0
22Manufacture of rubber and plastics products2.422103.6109.5113.3114.15.70.7
23Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products4.085136.7152.8143.3151.711.85.9
24Manufacture of basic metals12.804222.0244.7223.1245.810.210.2
25Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment2.65595.2106.794.2101.012.17.2
26Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products1.570115.9135.5131.2138.016.95.2
27Manufacture of electrical equipment2.998121.1140.2125.6141.315.812.5
28Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.4.765117.7126.9121.3127.67.85.2
29Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers4.857134.4150.4131.6144.011.99.4
30Manufacture of other transport equipment1.776159.4187.7161.4172.717.87.0
31Manufacture of furniture0.131201.7230.6222.4229.114.33.0
32Other manufacturing0.94157.071.582.872.825.4-12.1
         
05Mining14.3725133.8141.0124.9123.85.4-0.9
10-32Manufacturing77.6332147.0158.8147.4153.98.04.4
35Electricity7.9943184.1181.3211.9211.5-1.5-0.2
         
 General Index100.00148.1158.0149.3154.26.73.3
*Figures for November 2025 are Quick Estimates.

STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION – USE-BASED

(Base :2011-12=100)

 Primary goodsCapital goodsIntermediate goodsInfrastructure/ construction goodsConsumer durablesConsumer non-durables
Month(34.048612)(8.223043)(17.221487)(12.338363)(12.839296)(15.329199)
 2024-252025-262024-252025-262024-252025-262024-252025-262024-252025-262024-252025-26
Apr152.2151.995.0108.3157.8165.5184.2192.9119.5126.9150.9146.9
May160.9158.6105.3119.3162.4170.0186.3198.8130.2129.0154.0152.5
Jun156.0152.1111.3114.6159.1167.8184.9197.3127.1130.7145.2143.9
Jul150.1149.0114.0121.7164.6174.6179.7204.3126.6135.8147.1147.9
Aug141.6149.2107.4112.2162.3170.7181.5200.4129.8134.3141.8132.7
Sep141.3143.2116.5122.8160.8171.0178.8197.7132.9146.2145.7145.2
Oct149.8148.9109.2111.5165.0169.2184.2197.3129.8128.1146.4138.8
Nov*147.7150.7106.7117.8158.5170.1177.3198.7121.5134.0158.1169.7
Dec157.7 114.7 170.1 195.4 123.8 166.9 
Jan162.8 119.3 172.5 200.2 130.0 165.1 
Feb152.3 115.4 159.1 191.7 126.4 146.7 
Mar169.5 136.3 175.6 214.6 138.8 149.0 
Average            
Apr-Nov150.0150.5108.2116.0161.3169.9182.1198.4127.2133.1148.7147.2
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year       
Oct2.5-0.62.92.14.82.54.77.15.5-1.32.8-5.2
Nov*2.72.08.910.44.87.38.012.114.110.30.67.3
Apr-Nov4.00.34.47.24.35.36.19.08.84.6-0.5-1.0
*Figures for November 2025 are Quick Estimates.         

NOTE: Indices for the months of Oct’25 incorporate updated production data.

STATEMENT IV:  MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION – (2-DIGIT LEVEL)

(Base: 2011-12=100)

Industry codeDescriptionWeightNov-24Dec-24Jan-25Feb-25Mar-25Apr-25May-25Jun-25Jul-25Aug-25Sep-25Oct-25Nov-25
10Manufacture of food products5.3025136.5154.2159.2142.7131.6121.1118.4118.5118.7116.0118.3120.5144.5
11Manufacture of beverages1.035499.4104.2117.1116.9133.4121.9131.4115.7105.199.6100.499.997.7
12Manufacture of tobacco products0.798580.388.296.976.396.975.793.185.189.796.893.188.192.1
13Manufacture of textiles3.2913106.2114.2113.7106.7113.0105.7103.8107.8107.3107.7110.7106.6109.6
14Manufacture of wearing apparel1.3225110.3119.1121.1121.4144.8114.2126.5127.5112.7107.2100.689.694.4
15Manufacture of leather and related products0.502176.389.293.888.188.888.497.996.298.685.890.873.077.0
16Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials0.193098.2115.0104.4106.8117.2105.0102.4104.4116.1114.3121.7106.8115.3
17Manufacture of paper and paper products0.872475.076.976.772.278.273.777.477.379.480.478.476.578.1
18Printing and reproduction of recorded media0.679882.689.983.378.982.275.377.176.775.871.081.274.178.1
19Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products11.7749135.6147.4146.3131.8146.0132.5142.2138.2141.9137.8129.1141.0136.1
20Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products7.8730123.2131.0130.7121.9129.8121.8127.9126.6134.2128.0129.3125.3130.3
21Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products4.9810251.4259.1246.1211.8218.3231.5243.5220.8232.6192.7226.9209.8277.8
22Manufacture of rubber and plastics products2.4222103.6107.0118.7114.6118.9117.0121.8114.7113.8111.3113.0111.4109.5
23Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products4.0853136.7157.7162.3159.8180.2156.7159.4158.7149.2143.7143.3149.6152.8
24Manufacture of basic metals12.8043222.0236.8242.2224.3252.2235.6243.5239.4255.2252.9247.5247.9244.7
25Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment2.654995.2107.4104.0102.2110.494.197.7102.8102.5100.8107.395.8106.7
26Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products1.5704115.9115.1126.0139.9165.2126.3129.8134.4137.1148.6157.0135.4135.5
27Manufacture of electrical equipment2.9983121.1163.9131.4122.1144.8125.9132.3143.1150.6142.0165.2130.9140.2
28Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.4.7653117.7127.5121.7124.4158.3118.3130.6132.0134.0122.6135.9120.2126.9
29Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers4.8573134.4116.0148.3142.0145.3146.7142.7134.0143.7141.6152.6140.2150.4
30Manufacture of other transport equipment1.7763159.4142.2180.0157.8165.2139.2163.1154.2182.4172.8192.7189.4187.7
31Manufacture of furniture0.1311201.7239.0212.1233.8239.4223.7232.0239.2223.0219.8235.8228.3230.6
32Other manufacturing0.941557.077.976.671.588.277.261.461.771.276.892.370.171.5
                
5Mining14.3725133.8143.2150.7141.9158.1130.7136.4123.2107.7114.2111.2126.2141.0
10-32Manufacturing77.6332147.0157.2159.5148.4162.4149.1155.2152.0157.7151.6155.4151.3158.8
35Electricity7.9943184.1192.8201.9194.0219.5215.7218.5220.1228.4221.1213.4193.4181.3
                
 General Index100148.1158.0161.6151.1166.3151.8157.6153.3156.2151.8153.7151.1158.0
Note: The figures for November 2025 are provisional              

Source: Click here to view/download PDF

नोट :- हमारे वेबसाइट indiangovtscheme.com पर ऐसी जानकारी रोजाना आती रहती है, तो आप ऐसी ही सरकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी पाने के लिए हमारे वेबसाइट indiangovtscheme.com से जुड़े रहे।
*****
लेटेस्‍ट अपडेट के लिए  Facebook — Twitter — Telegram से  अवश्‍य जुड़ें
0 Shares
  • Facebook
  • X (Twitter)
  • LinkedIn
  • More Networks
Copy link