Indian Govt Scheme – Sarkari Yojna

Information about latest Indian Government Schemes provided by Modi Government. Various Scheme by Niti Ayog i.e. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna, Ujjwala Yojna etc.

Houses sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin

Houses sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin

Houses sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF RURAL DEVELOPMENT
DEPARTMENT OF RURAL DEVELOPMENT

LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2463
ANSWERED ON 10/12/2024

PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS YOJANA – GRAMIN

SHRI RAVINDRA DATTARAM WAIKAR
SHRI BHUMARE SANDIPANRAO ASARAM
SHRI GYANESHWAR PATIL
SMT. DELKAR KALABEN MOHANBHAI

Will the Minister of RURAL DEVELOPMENT be pleased to state:

(a) the details of beneficiaries availing benefits under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin in the country during the last five years and of the current year, State/District and year-wise;

(b) the amount sanctioned, allocated and utilized under the scheme during the said period by the Government for the State of Maharashtra including Sambhaji Nagar (Aurangabad), Madhya Pradesh and Dadra and Nagar Haveli;

(c) the details and number of beneficiaries provided housing units under the said scheme including Sambhajinagar (Aurangabad) during the last three years;

Houses sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin

(d) the number of eligible beneficiaries yet to be provided funds for the construction of houses in the above said States,
State/District-wise; and

(e) the date by which the funds sanctioned for Madhya Pradesh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Maharashtra are likely to be released along with the details thereof?

ANSWER
MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF RURAL DEVELOPMENT

(DR. CHANDRA SEKHAR PEMMASANI)

(a): The details of houses sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) during last five years and current year is attached at Annexure-I.

Moreover, the District-wise details can be seen at the programme website at www.pmayg.nic.in—>AwaasSoft—>Reports—>Houses progress against the target financial year.

(b): The Central share under PMAY-G is released directly to the State/Union Territory (UT), considering the State/UT as a unit, on the basis of balance targets, liabilities and unspent balance available. Further, release of these funds to beneficiaries in various districts is done by the respective State/UT. The Year-wise amount of Central Share of funds released to the State of MP and Maharashtra and UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli during the last five years and current year till date is given in Annexure-II.

The funds utilized in the Sambhaji nagar district of Maharashtra during last 5 years and current year is not available with the Ministry.

(c): The number houses sanctioned and completed during the last 3 years under PMAY-G in Sambhajinagar district of Maharashtra is 14,110 and 10,810 respectively.

(d) & (e) : Under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G), funds to the State are being released based on the demand of the State based on the requirement of beneficiaries who have been sanctioned houses, unspent balance available in the State Nodal account, achievements of prescribed physical and financial progress as per the program guidelines.

The Central share under PMAY-G is released directly to the State/Union Territory (UT), considering the State/UT as a unit, on the basis of balance targets, liabilities and unspent balance available. Further, release of these funds to beneficiaries in various districts is done by the respective State/UT. There is no proposal pending in the Ministry for release of funds to Madhya Pradesh, Dadra Nagar Haveli and Maharashtra.

Annexure-I

ANNEXURE-I REFERRED IN REPLY TO PART (a) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2463 TO BE ANSWERED ON 10.12.2024

State-wise details of number of houses sanctioned, number of houses completed under PMAY-G during last 5 years and current year

(Units in No.)

2019-202020-212021-22
 

S.No.

 

State

Sanctione

d

 

Completion

 

Sanctioned

 

Completion

Sanctioned 

Completion

1ARUNACH AL PRADESH2,13174718,8032,41710,784992
2ASSAM1,79,82484,0101,50,0261,30,8782,16,2351,17,694
3BIHAR10,43,6463,76,2166,25,1199,42,6138,98,4445,08,362
4CHHATTIS GARH1,50,95234,5871,57,52959,68437123,289
5GOA53331874719
6GUJARAT1,01,17735,58921,18250,7421,06,63577,282
7HARYANA1136,670601,2153,312263
8HIMACHA L PRADESH1,0354473,9866052,7291,884
9JAMMU AND KASHMIR38,5925,01664,01221,56955,80742,515
10JHARKHA ND3,01,9601,56,9743,61,5082,35,0113,90,1122,95,036
11KERALA7387793,32468612,5862,440
12MADHYA PRADESH3,78,2322,72,8637,56,1742,61,2544,89,7726,06,303
13MAHARAS HTRA2,47,11392,2852,89,8581,81,6931,16,0261,79,021
14MANIPUR1671,15117,8222,3791,7253,626
15MEGHALA YA10,9684,99526,4345,0163,3357,009
16MIZORAM2,4309977,0171,12301,158
17NAGALAN D6153,6874,7065359,7500
18ODISHA5,48,2133,61,1892,90,2903,95,1063,31397,145
19PUNJAB8,1244101,8843,90810,8725,473
20RAJASTH AN3,74,7921,66,7632,63,3923,15,4793,85,8041,41,340
21SIKKIM0340132735
22TAMIL NADU88,20149,98697,96351,8682,15,58157,322
23TRIPURA22,5326,15599015,4621,57,1341,639
24UTTAR PRADESH1,78,1341,74,1667,28,02237,7104,34,59710,94,653
25UTTARAK32192471915,3613,844
HAND
26WEST BENGAL9,62,3682,86,3339,41,3896,78,5831,66,5869,59,228
27ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR9292863974830335
28DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI & Daman Diu02219497247641
29LAKSHAD WEEP0902807
30PUDUCHE RRY000
31ANDHRA PRADESH2,30451,816000
32KARNATA KA9997,08531,5982,4053,64911,239
33TELANGA NA000
34LADAKH1,2281,3442006245022
Total46,47,60221,31,19448,65,67333,99,60537,11,337

42,39,786

Puducherry and Telangana are not implementing PMAYG. ……………………………………… Read more.

नोट :- हमारे वेबसाइट indiangovtscheme.com पर ऐसी जानकारी रोजाना आती रहती है, तो आप ऐसी ही सरकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी पाने के लिए हमारे वेबसाइट indiangovtscheme.com से जुड़े रहे।

*****
लेटेस्‍ट अपडेट के लिए  Facebook — Twitter — Telegram से  अवश्‍य जुड़ें
0 Shares
  • Facebook
  • X (Twitter)
  • LinkedIn
  • More Networks
Copy link